Data protection policy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Please note that we utilise and distribute your personal data solely for business purposes. This is done with the aid of electronic data processing and in accordance with the provisions of the DSGVO and the DSG, the data protection acts. In this privacy policy we will inform you about the most important aspects of the data processing on our website.

If this website offers the possibility of entering personal or business data (email addresses, names, addresses), the input of these data takes place expressly on a voluntary basis.

Contacting

If you contact us using mail, telephone, a web form or e-mail, then we will store and process your forwarded personal data in our databases for 6 months. This is done in order to deal with your request and for business purposes that follow. We do not pass your personal data including your home or e-mail address to a third party without your explicit assent, which may be cancelled at any time.

Cookies

Our websites make use of so-called cookies. Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer by our websites, while you’re visiting them. The files contain specific, user-related information. Cookies allow us to understand how often and how many people use our websites and to offer services in a more customized manner.

We use session cookies, which temporarily store information for the duration of your visit to one of our websites. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. We also use permanent cookies in order to store information about users who are frequent visitors to one or more of our sites.

The purpose of using these cookies is to provide you with optimum user guidance and also to help us recognise you when you return, so that we can offer you maximum variety and new content. The content of a permanent cookie is restricted to an identification number. Names, IP addresses, etc. are not stored, nor do we construct individual profiles of your usage behaviour.

It is possible to use our services without cookies. You can prevent the use of cookies by switching off the corresponding option in your browser software (i.e Chrome, IE, Firefox etc.) or have your browser inform you as soon as cookies are used. You can also delete cookies from the hard disc of your computer at any time. In that case, however, you might not be able to benefit from the full potential of the functions on the websites.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics, a web-based analysis service by Google Inc. (hereinafter “Google”), uses cookies, which are saved on the user’s computer. The information generated by the cookie concerning their visit is usually sent to and stored on a Google server in the USA. If the IP anonymity function is activated for this website, Google shortens the User’s IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other partner states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and anonymized there.

Google evaluates the information that has been saved on behalf of the website owner for the purpose of compiling reports on the website’s usage and in order to provide other associated services for our company. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of your data (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Detailed information on this and data protection in general can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en and http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html (general information on Google Analytics and data protection). Please note that our website uses Google Analytics code “gat._anonymizeIp();“ to make sure the storage of IP addresses is anonymized (in form of IP masking).

Privacy policy for the use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps for the display of map information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the Maps’ features by visitors to the websites. For more information about Google’s data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/. There you can also change your settings in the privacy centre, so that you can manage and protect your data.

Privacy policy for the use of Facebook

We use plugins on our websites for the facebook.com social networking site, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like-“button on our sites. For an overview of the Facebook plugins see https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

If you access our websites from web pages, which have such a plugin, this creates a link to the Facebook servers and the plugin is shown on the web page by a message to your browser. This tells the Facebook server which of our web pages you have visited.

If you are logged in on Facebook at the same time, Facebook will allocate this information to your personal Facebook user account. When using the plugin functions (e.g. clicking on the “like” button, making a comment on our websites), this information is also assigned to your Facebook account. Please note that we have no knowledge of the exact content of the personal data transferred to Facebook, nor how Facebook uses this information. You can only prevent this from happening by logging out before using the plugins.

You will find more detailed information on the collection and use of data by Facebook and on your rights to protect your privacy in this regard in Facebook’s data protection policy (https://www.facebook.com/policy.php).

Privacy policy for the use of Google Adsense

This website uses Google AdSense, a Web advertising service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google AdSense uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse site usage. Google AdSense also uses Web beacons (invisible images). Web beacons allow information such as visitor traffic to be analysed on this site.

The information generated by the cookies and Web beacons about your use of our websites (including your IP address) and the distribution of advertising formats will be transmitted to and stored by Google on a server in the United States. This information may be transmitted by Google to its contractual partners. However, your IP address will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites. By using our websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Privacy policy for the use of YouTube

We use plug-ins from YouTube to incorporate videos on our site. YouTube is a product of YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, which is represented by Google Inc. based at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you open a page of our website which contains a YouTube plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection with YouTube’s servers. The content of the plug-in is directly transmitted to your browser by YouTube and integrated in the page. Through this integration, YouTube is informed that your browser has visited the corresponding page of our website. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a YouTube server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in as a registered user of YouTube, YouTube will add this information to your personal user account. If you use the plug-in (e.g. by clicking the start button for a video), this information is also added to your user account. You can prevent this information from being added to your user account by logging out of YouTube and other products operated by YouTube LLC and Google Inc. and deleting the cookies for these companies from your browser before visiting our websites. Further information on data processing by YouTube (Google) can be found at www.google.co.uk/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/.

Privacy Policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

For the homogenous display of fonts, this website uses so-called web fonts that are provided by Google. On retrieving a website your browser downloads the necessary web fonts to your browser cache in order to correctly display texts and fonts. If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer uses a standard font.

For further information, please see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq as well as Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on our website, we need a valid e-mail address as well as information required to make sure that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and/or that the owner agrees to receive this newsletter. You can revoke your consent to save and/or use your data and e-mail address to send this newsletter at any time. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

Your rights

You have, at all times, the right to demand the disclosure, change, deletion or restriction of your stored personal information, as well as the right to demand information on data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe the processing of your data violates the data protection regulations or your personal interests in any way, you can file an appeal at the regulatory body responsible. In Austria this is the data protection authority. To request disclosure of your stored data, please contact us.

In order to contact us use the following contact details:

Dominik Pircher
Silvrettastraße 178
6553 See im Paznauntal

Tel. / Fax: 0043 5441 20000
Mobiltel.: 0043 664 3837800
E-Mail: skisee@skisee.at
Webseite: skisee.at